Text: John Carl Miller, “Bibliography I,” Building Poe Biography (1977), pp. 253-260 (This material is protected by copyright)


∞∞∞∞∞∞∞


[page 253, unnumbered:]

Bibliography I

Annotated bibliography, in chronological order, of the works John H. Ingram published concerning Edgar Allan Poe

Books

The Works of Edgar Allan Poe. 4 vols. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1874-75. New York: W. J. Widdleton, 1876. Black’s was the first volume printing in which the type was set and the entire job was executed by women printers.

Edgar Allan Poe: His Life, Letters, and Opinions. With Portraits of Poe and his Mother. 2 vols. London: John Hogg, Paternoster Row, 1880. New York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1880.

Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe; with Biographical Essay by John H. Ingram, and Fourteen Original Etchings, Three Photogravures, and a New Etched Portrait. 4 vols. London: John C. Nimmo, 1884.

Tales by Edgar Allan Poe. Edited by John H. Ingram. Tauchnitz Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1884. Paris: Librarie Gaulon & Fils, 1884.

Poems and Essays by Edgar Allan Poe. Edited by John H. Ingram. Tauchnitz Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1884. Paris: Librarie Gaulon & Fils, 1884.

The Raven of Edgar Poe. With Commentary by John H. Ingram. London: George Redway, 1885.

The Life and Letters of Edgar Allan Poe. London, New York, and Melbourne: Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co., 1886. The Minerva Library of Famous Books. This is a one-volume reprint of Ingram’s 1880 Edgar Allan Poe: His Life, Letters, and Opinions. It is not a revised edition; only a few bibliographical items have been added.

The Complete Poetical Works and Essays on Poetry of Edgar Allan Poe, Together with His Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym. Edited, annotated, and arranged, [page 254:] with Memoir, by John H. Ingram. London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1888. Variorum edition.

Poems of Edgar Allan Poe, with a Sketch of the Author. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1909. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1909. Muses Library edition.

Letters Chiefly Concerning Edgar Allan Poe from Algernon Charles Swinburne to John Henry Ingram. Printed for Thomas J. Wise, 1910. Edition limited to twenty copies.

“The True Story of Edgar Allan Poe.” Unpublished biography of Poe completed about 1916. Manuscript in Ingram Poe Papers, University of Virginia Library.

Magazine Articles and Newspaper Letters

1874

“New Facts About Edgar Allan Poe.” London Mirror, January 24, 1874.

“More New Facts About Edgar Allan Poe.” London Mirror, February 21, 1874, pp. 248-50.

“Edgar Allan Poe’s Early Poems.” Gentleman’s Magazine, XII (May, 1874), 580-86. Reprinted in Every Saturday.

Edgar Poe.” Temple Bar, June, 1874. [[vol. XLI, no. 3., pp. 375-387.]] Reprinted in the Eclectic Magazine, XX (August, 1874), 203-210.

Letter to George W. Eveleth requesting information about Poe. Published in the Southern Review, XV (October, 1874), 428-30. Reproduced in Chapter I of this volume. [[Published not in the Southern Review, but in the Southern Magazine.]]

“Poe and Griswold’s Memoir.” Published in the Eclectic Magazine sometime in 1874. Unlocated. [[The only item on Poe in this magazine in 1874 is ns vol. XX, no. 2, August 1874, pp. 203-210, stated in the table of contents as reprinted from Temple Bar, as noted above.]]

1875

Ingram published a caustic review of R. H. Stoddard’s memoir of Poe which prefaced Stoddard’s edition of Poe’s poems, issued in New York by W. J. Widdleton, on March 9, 1875. This review of Ingram’s was printed in the Civil Service Review, April 13, 1875.

Review of Henry Curwen’s Sorrow and Song: Studies of Literary Struggle. Academy, VII (March 13, 1875), 262-63. This review is principally concerned with Poe matters.

“Edgar Allan Poe.” International Review, II (March-April, 1875), 145-72. Condensation of Ingram’s memoir prefacing his edition of Poe’s works.

An article on “The Philosophy of Handwriting” printed before April 14, 1875. Unlocated. [page 255:]

“Miss Rosalie Poe.” Obituary printed in London Mirror (August 15, 1874), 231.

“Poe’s Politian.” First printed in the London Magazine. Reprinted in the Southern Magazine, XVII (November, 1875), 588-94.

1876

“The Guild of Literature.” Athenaeum, January 1, 1876, No. 2514. Someone has protested R. H. Horne’s receiving a pension awarded out of the Civil List. Ingram takes violent issue with the protester.

“A Disclaimer.” Athenaeum, January 15, 1876, No. 2516, p. 89. Ingram violently attacks William F. Gill.

“Edgar Allan Poe a Plagiarist.” Notes and Queries, V, 377, May 6, 1876. Ingram sharply questions someone signing himself “Uneda” as to how, when, and where it was proved that Poe stole his story “The Gold Bug.” Ingram also denies Uneda’s statement that Poe was “a most unprincipled man.”

“Edgar Allan Poe.” Notes and Queries, V, 455, June 3, 1876. Ingram replies to J. Brander Matthew’s remarks in Notes and Queries, V, 386-87, May 13, 1876, about Mrs. Clemm’s being the mother of Poe’s first wife, informing Poe’s “English admirers” that Poe was but once married, and then to his cousin, Virginia Clemm.

“Poe’s Suppressed Poetry.” New York Daily Graphic, Thursday, June 8, 1876. Reprinted from the Belgravia for June. This is a reprint of most of the poems in Poe’s Tamerlane. Ingram had just found the first known copy of the book in the British Museum Library.

“E. A. Poe a Plagiarist.” Notes and Queries, V, 78, July 22, 1876. “Uneda” has answered Ingram’s note of May 6th, saying that Miss Imogene Sherburne, author of Imogene; or, the Pirate’s Treasure, has personally told his friend that Poe plagiarized the plot and the language of her story for his “The Gold Bug.” Ingram asks “Uneda” in this note to state, in justice to the dead, and for the satisfaction of the living, how, when, and where, this charge of literary theft was proved. Shortly thereafter, again in Notes and Queries, “Uneda” surrendered, admitting that Miss Sherburne had imposed upon his friend, for he has found a copy of her tale, and Poe’s “The Gold Bug” bears no resemblance to it whatsoever. Another public triumph for Ingram. “Uneda s” apology appeared in Notes and Queries, V, 175, August 11, 1877.

“The Bibliography of Edgar Poe.” Athenaeum, July 29, 1876, pp. 145-46. Ingram has assembled all four volumes of Poe’s poems, and in this long article he presents the first bibliographical study of the variants.

“Edgar Allan Poe’s ‘Raven’.” Notes and Queries, VI, 108, August 5, 1876. Ingram wants information about Lewis Gidley’s translation of “The Raven” into Latin, and will welcome copies of any other translations.

“The Lunar Hoax.” Athenaeum, August 19, 1876, pp. 241-42. A Mr. Proctor has written a paper, “On the Lunar Hoax,” in the Belgravia Magazine for [page 256:] August, and Ingram sets him straight about the author being Richard Adams Locke and not Richard Alton Locke, and refers his readers to Volume IV of his edition of Poe’s works for Poe’s analysis and demolition of the absurdities of Locke’s “Moon Story.”

“The Bibliography of Edgar Poe.” Athenaeum, August 19, 1876, p. 241. H. Buxton Foreman has questioned Ingram’s statement about there being “earlier publications” of “The Raven” before 1845. In this brief article Ingram replies that he is without data and opportunity of reference while traveling as he is without access to his records, but on his return to London he will give Mr. Foreman a complete answer.

“John Neal.” Athenaeum, October 14, 1876. An obituary for John Neal who had died on June 20, 1876.

1877

A review of The Life and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe; and Additional Poems. Edited by E. L. Didier. New York: Widdleton, 1877. Athenaeum, February 10, 1877. Unsigned, but written by Ingram.

“Recent Edgar Poe Literature.” Civil Service Review, February 17, 1877, p. 161.

A review of The Life of Edgar Allan Poe by William F. Gill (New York: C. T. Dillingham). Athenaeum, October 6, 1877. Unsigned, but written by Ingram. In this review Ingram lets slip the fact that he wrote the unsigned review of Didier’s book by saying “Could he have seen our recent review of Mr. Didier’s volume. . . .”

“The Journal of Julius Rodman: A Newly-Discovered Work by the Late E. A. Poe.” Mirror of Literature, November 3, 1877.

1878

“Unpublished Correspondence by Edgar A. Poe.” Appleton’s Journal, May, 1878, IV, 421-29.

Same article published as “Unknown Correspondence of Edgar Poe.” New Quarterly Magazine, XIX (April, 1878), 1-30.

Same, article translated into Italian and published as “Edgar Poe E il suo Carteggio Inidito.” Revista Europe, May and June, 1878.

“Mrs. Sarah Helen Whitman.” Athenaeum, July 20, 1878, p. 80. Obituary for Mrs. Whitman who had died in Providence on June 27, 1878.

“Edgar Poe’s ‘Raven’.” Athenaeum, August 17, 1878. A very long article in which Ingram details the genesis of Poe’s familiar poem.

“Edgar Allan Poe.” Richmond Standard, October 16, 1878. A long letter to the editor in which Ingram denounces William F. Gill’s Life of Poe as a theft of his own work on Poe. [page 257:]

“Poe and His English Schoolmaster.” Athenaeum, October 26, 1878. A long article discussing Dr. Bransby, “William Wilson,” and Gill’s foolish reproduction of a portrait of a man named William Cook, purporting to be a portrait of Dr. Bransby.

1880

A letter to Athenaeum before June, 1880, in which Ingram, accuses E. C. Stedman with crediting W. F. Gill with a matter of interest relative to Poe which Gill copied verbatim from Ingram’s work. Ingram also writes that Stedman is simply repeating various exploded myths and libels on Poe. Unlocated.

“Edgar Poe’s Life.” Academy, July 31, 1880, p. 83. In this long article, Ingram refutes questioning of his statements in his two-volume Life about Poe’s date of birth, school days at Stoke Newington, dimissal from West Point, and Poe’s death. Moncure D. Conway had reviewed the two volumes and had raised these questions, in Academy, July 21, 1880, pp. 55-56.

An article in which Ingram challenges statements made by R. H. Stoddard in his article, “Some Myths in the Life of Poe.” New York Home Journal, August 4, 1880. Unlocated.

“Stella (S. A. Lewis).” Athenaeum, December 4, 1880. Obituary, unsigned, but Ingram wrote it. Mrs. Lewis had died in London on November 24; her remains were brought back to America for burial.

1881

“Edgar Allan Poe.” By Ingram H. János-tól. Budapesti Szemle, January, 1881, pp. 93-108. A condensation of Ingram’s Memoir of Poe.

A letter to the editor of Critic, March 10, 1881. Ingram denies that Poe was fond of “mystifying his readers,” as he is accused of being, in an article in Scribner’s Monthly for February. Since Colonel Thomas W. Higginson has been unable to find, in a search of Tieck, that “Journey into the Blue Distance,” to which Poe refers in “The Fall of the House of Usher,” he should know that “Das alte Buch and die Reise ins Blaue hinein” is Tieck’s chef d’oeuvre.

1883

“Edgar Poe and His Biographers.” Academy, October 13, 1883, pp. 248-49. Ingram defends himself against charges brought by an anonymous writer in Temple Bar that he has tried to “whitewash” Poe. [page 258:]

1884

“Ein Dichterleben.” Biographische Skizze von John H. Ingram, translated by Leopold Katscher. Der Salon, fur Literature, Kunst and Gesellschraft, 26-40. A German translation of Ingram’s memoir which was attached to the 1884 edition of Poe’s Tales and Poems, published by John Nimmo.

A letter to the editor of the Richmond Dispatch in which Ingram denies that Poe wrote the poems “The Skeleton Hand” and “The Magician.” Undated copy in the Ingram Poe Collection, Item 836.

post 1886

“Poe, the Cipher Wizard.” Undated, unidentified newsclipping in the Ingram Poe Collection, Item 864. Ingram complains to the editor of this English newspaper that “your weekly” has printed this article which can be found in his own 1886 edition of Poe’s life; he adds, “Our American cousins are very fond of extracts from my work; if they would only quote correctly, and without adornments, I should feel more gratified. As for Mr. R. H. Stoddard’s refraining from getting too close to the poet, those who know the fact of their acquaintance will not be surprised. It was prudent. Poe was a hard hitter.” Poe did threaten on one occasion to “kick Stoddard down the stairs.”

1895

Review of Volumes I-IV of “The Chicago Poe,” edited by G. E. Woodberry and E. C. Stedman (Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895). Athenaeum, December 21, 1895, pp. 865-66.

1896

Review of Volumes V-X of “The Chicago Poe.” Athenaeum, March 28, 1896, pp. 406-407. In these two reviews, Ingram roundly condemns everything edited by Woodberry, faintly praises those parts edited by E. C. Stedman.

1899

Review of the Leonard Smithers & Co. edition of Poe’s The Raven and The Pit and the Pendulum. Manuscript in Ingram’s handwriting in the Ingram Poe Collection, Item 403. [page 259:]

1902

“New Glimpses of Poe.” Athenaeum, March 1, 1902, p. 274. Ingram observes that there is no fresh material in Professor Harrison’s article, noticed in Athenaeum’s last number, under the above title.

1904

“Edgar Poe’s Poem of ‘The Bells’.” Athenaeum, December 3, 1904. A Mr. Waddington refers to the evolution of Poe’s poem in his article on Tennyson’s “The Death of the Old Year,” and he made some errors which Ingram says were probably derived from an American source. Ingram sets the record straight.

1905

Ingram engages in a literary quarrel with R. G. T. Coventry and J. B. Wallis. In an article on lyrical poetry in Academy, November 4, 1905, Coventry offended Ingram by his remarks on Poe’s adverse criticism of Wordsworth. Ingram engaged him in the same magazine on November 18; J. B. Wallis replied to Ingram on November 25; Ingram answered again on December 2; Coventry closed the argument on December 9.

1907

“Edgar Allan Poe and ‘Stella.’” Albany Review, July, 1907, 417-23.

“Poet and Literary Women.” Evening Standard and St. James Gazette, July 11, 1907. The first two-and-one-half pages of “Edgar Allan Poe and ‘Stella’” are reprinted verbatim.

1909

“Edgar Allan Poe’s Lost Poem ‘The Beautiful Physician.’” New York Bookman, XXVIII (January, 1909), 452-54.

“Edgar Poe and Some of His Friends.” London Bookman, Poe Centenary Number, January, 1909, pp. 167-73.

“Edgar Poe et Ses Amis.” Mercure de France, January 16, 1909, pp. 208-219. Translated and reprinted with Ingram’s permission.

Letter to the editor of the Bristol Times and Mirror, January 16, 1909. “C.W.” has written a paragraph in this newspaper calling G. E. Woodberry “Poe’s best biographer.” Ingram informs the editor and “C.W.” that Woodberry’s volumes are so largely pirated from his own work on Poe that they may not be imported or sold in the British Empire, and he wants to know where “C.W.” got the copy he refers to. [page 260:]

An article on W. C. Brownell, in the Review of Reviews, January, 1909. Unlocated.

“Poe and Mrs. Whitman.” A letter to the editor of the New York Tribune, January 18, 1909.

“Variations in Edgar Poe’s Poetry.” Bibliophile, III (May, 1909), 128-36.

“The Poe Cult.” Athenaeum, August 28, 1909, p. 238. Ingram informs British publishers and booksellers that E. L. Didier’s book, The Poe Cult, infringes on his copyrights and contains gross libels on his integrity; he will, therefore, take legal proceedings against anyone circulating the book.

“The Poe Cult.” Athenaeum, October 16, 1909, p. 462. Didier has answered in Athenaeum for September 22, 1909, pp. 425-26, saying that no one in America has been able to find what Ingram’s “copyrights” are; that Ingram did steal valuable Poe items from the Houghton family, and he, Didier, can prove it; and, finally, that all of Ingram’s threats of law suits are empty talk. Ingram replies in this issue of Athenaeum with words to the effect that Didier is a liar.

1916

“Edgar Allan Poe.” Notes and Queries, I, January, 1916. Someone has written in a question about the location of Dr. Bransby’s school in Stoke Newington, saying there is “confusion” about the matter. Ingram replies, tartly, in this which is probably his last publication, that there is no confusion in his mind about it.


∞∞∞∞∞∞∞


Notes:

None.


∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

[S:0 - JCMBPB, 1977] - Edgar Allan Poe Society of Baltimore - Bookshelf - Building Poe Biography (J. C. Miller) (Bibliography I)